Table 1.

Nutrient Profile and Food Groups of Study Diets

AADLFMFAV
Nutrient*
Total fat*34243434
SFA*13766
MUFA*12111717
PUFA*7699
Carbohydrate*51≈59≈49≈49
Protein*1616 to 1716 to 1716 to 17
Fiber*17252635
Cholesterol*336<200<200<200
Food groups
Fruits, cups0.92.32.43.3
Vegetables, cups0.81.41.71.7
Grains, oz.7.27.65.55.3
Whole grains, oz.0.54.82.62.6
Meat, oz.2.11.61.61.6
Poultry and eggs, oz.2.02.82.82.8
Legumes, soy, nuts, and peanut butter, oz.1.20.61.41.4
Low‐fat dairy products, cups1.22.32.32.0
Fats and oils, oz0.60.330.830.53
  • AAD indicates average American diet; AV, avocado diet; LF, lower‐fat diet; MF, moderate‐fat diet; MUFA, monounsaturated fatty acids; PUFA, polyunsaturated fatty acids; SFA, saturated fatty acids.

  • * Based on 2100 kcals/day.

  • * % of total calories.

  • * Grams/day.

  • * mg/day.